Worlds of Music

Events

Upcoming Events:

Thursday - Saturday, August 14 - 16, 2014 - Thursday Night Late

Thursday Night Late is a six piece band made up of musicians who have played together at the Festival of American Fiddle Tunes for many years.  The band is made up of Margo Brown (percussion, vocals), David Cahn (bass), Kevin Carr (fiddle, alboka, bagpipes), Caitlin Romtvedt (fiddle, sax, guitar, vocals), David Romtvedt (button accordions, trumpet, vocals), and Daniel Steinberg (piano).  Here's the schedule for the group's visit to Wyoming and Montana:

Thursday, August 14 from 7:00 to 10:00PM
Black Tooth Brewery, 312 Broadway St, Sheridan, Wyoming

Friday, August 15 from 12:45 to 2:00PM
Buffalo Senior Center, 671 Fetterman St., Buffalo, Wyoming

Friday, August 15 from 8:00 to 11:00PM
public dance in conjunction with the Bighorn Basque Club's yearly August 15th celebration, at the Johnson County Fairgrounds Community Building, 18 Fairgrounds Rd., Buffalo, Wyoming.

Saturday, August 16 from 4:00ish to 5:30ishPM
Yellowstone Valley Brewery, 2123 First Ave. North, Billings, Montana

Saturday, August 16 from 8:00 to 10:30PM
don Luis Mexican Restaurant, 15 N. 26th, Billings, Montana

All Thursday Night Late performances are free and open to the public

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, August 22, 5:30PM

Pan Buffalo, Buffalo Wyoming's community steel band will perform at the Washakie County Museum in Worland, Wyoming.  The museum is at 2200 Bighorn Ave, Worland, Wyoming
This event is for museum patrons.  Guests may attend for $30.

______________________________________________________________________________________________


Thursday - Saturday, September 25 - 27, 2014
Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
 


Because Sunpie was touring with Paul Simon and Sting, we postponed the Sunspots visit to Wyoming until this fall.  The group will appear in Buffalo September 24-28, 2014.  We're getting pretty excited waiting for the Sunspots visit.  Please see the new Sunpie schedule below.


Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots


Thursday September 25:
9:15 - 10:00AM - Clear Creek School grades 6-8 assembly
10:30 – 11:25AM – Buffalo High School concert band class 

1
2:10 – 1:05PM – Buffalo High School jazz class—focus on improv 
2:00 – 3:00PM – Cloud Peak School grades 3-5 assembly 
6:00 – 7:00PM – perform at Occidental Hotel, Main Street in Buffalo 

Friday, September 26: 
8:30 – 8:55AM – Meadowlark School kindergarten 
9:00 – 9:25AM - Meadowlark School grade 1 
9:30 – 9:55AM – Meadowlark School grade 2  
Noon - lunch at Buffalo Senior Center
12:45 – 2:00PM – performance talk followed by Q and A at Senior Center 
7:00 - 10:00PM - house concert at 457 N. Main in Buffalo

Saturday, September 27: 
10:30AM - 12:30PM – Sunspots public music & dance workshop (at Cowboy Carousel Center, 59 N. Lobban Street, Buffalo) 
8:00 – 11:00PM – Sunspots dance held at Buffalo American Legion Hall 

All Louisiana Sunspots events are free & open to the public
 




Ongoing Events:
Pan Buffalo Rehearsal - every Sunday - 7 pm - Buffalo High School Auditorium

Summer Community Band - contact Worlds of Music for information


Past Events:
Senegalese Drum Traditions with John Galm Australian Aboriginal and settler story, song, and dance with Paul Taylor The music and dance of Hispanic New Mexico and of Appalachia with Karen Leigh, Paul Rangell, Tom Adler, and Dan Warrick The music of Quebec, the Canadian Maritimes and New England with The Hillbillies from Mars The Balinese Gamelan Tradition with Chandra Wyoga Gamelan and Dancers Nigerian drum and dance with Adetunji Joda and Friends New England contra dance with Wild Asparagus Traditional music of Slovakia with Bernard Garaj, Daniel Jezik, and Jana Ambrozova Cowboy ballads of the American West with Pop Wagner The Jali tradition of Mali with kora master Morro Farang Suso Cuban and Central European choral music with Daniel Steinberg The Manas epic and traditional music of Kyrgyzstan with Rysbai Isakov and Akylbek Kasabolotov Basque trikitixa music with the Tapia eta Leturia Band Old Style Cajun and Creole fiddling with Al Berard and Karen England Cajun dance hall music with Al Berard and Kyle Hebert European art music with the University of Wyoming String Quartet Klezmer, the celebratory music of the Eastern European Jewish community, with Veretski Pass Steel drum and carnival music of Trinidad with Tom Miller Body percussion and dance with Human Rhythm Project dancer Sandy Silva American swing and jazz fiddling with the Howard Armstrong Trio Renaissance and Baroque flute and guitar with Komodore and Garnett Traditional Mongolian music with morin khuur master Ariunbold Mijiddorj Australian Aboriginal music and art with Wardaman elder Yidumduma Bill Harney New England contra dance with Rodney and Elvie Miller and caller Larry Edelman Trinidadian steel drum music with Tom Miller

Website Builder