Worlds of Music


Upcoming Events:

This is the schedule for the Worlds of Music Public Programs for:

Tuesday Sept 29 - Sunday Oct 4, 2015

with Manmay La Kay from Saint Lucia
a variety of traditional Caribbean dance musics 
 (School program exact times may change according to the fall 2015 class changing times.  We know that the times for Cloud Peak
 elementary and Clear Creek elementary are set.  As soon as we have the exact times for the other schools, we'll post them.

Wednesday, September 30

10:00 – 10:50AM – Kaycee Schools assembly

11:15AM – Noon – Kaycee music students

2:00 – 3:00PM – Cloud Peak School grades 3-5 assembly


Thursday, October 1

8:30 – 8:55AM – Meadowlark School kindergarten

9:00 – 9:25AM - Meadowlark School grade 1

9:30 – 9:55AM – Meadowlark School grade 2

10:30 – 11:30AM – Buffalo High School history class lecture/demo

1:00 – 2:00PM – Buffalo High School music students

6:30 – 8:00PM – Main Street Stroll in downtown Buffalo starting at Up in Smoke then on to the Clear Creek Brewpub and the Occidental Hotel Saloon—twenty minutes at each, ten minutes between


Friday, October 2

9:00 – 9:45AM – Clear Creek School assembly

10:00 – 10:45AM – Clear Creek School band students.

Noon – lunch at Buffalo Senior Center

12:45 – 2:00PM – performance and talk followed by Q and A at Senior Center


Saturday, October 3

10:30AM – 12:30PM – Manmay La Kay instrumental, vocal, and dance workshop at Bomber Mtn Civic Center, 63 N. Burritt (Old Clear Creek Middle School)

8:00 – 11:00PM – Manmay La Kay dance at Buffalo American Legion Hall, 18 veterans Ave., Buffalo (Pan Buffalo will open for Manmay)


All Manmay La Kay events are free & open to the public.

For information, call David Romtvedt at 307-217-2812 or 307-684-2194

Worlds of Music:  Margo Brown – 684-2194 or 684-9406

Buffalo High School: Chad Bourgeois (principal) - 684-2269

Clear Creek Middle School: Darren Schmidt (principal) - 684-5594

Meadowlark Elementary School: Craig Kitto (principal) – 684-9518

Cloud Peak Elementary School: Craig Anderson (principal) - 684-0153

Kaycee School: Andrea Gilbert (principal) – 738-2323

Buffalo Senior Center (671 W. Fetterman): Bobbie Walseth - 684-9551

Bomber Mtn Civic Center (63 N. Burritt); Dave Simonsen – 620-1260

Johnson County School District Liaison: Jeanie Iberlin – 684-9571

And look for these events sponsored by the Wyoming Cultural Trust Fund--a series of public programs with David Romtvedt and Caitlin Belem that include readings from David's novel Zelestina Urza in Outer Space and the performance of Basque traditional music on trikitixa accordion and violin. 

Thursday, Oct 15, 5:30PM – Basque Museum and Cultural Center, 611 W. Grove St., Boise, ID

for info, contact:  Annie Gavica,, or Patty Miller,, 208-343-2671 or 208-577-2250


Saturday, Oct 17, 2:00PM - Washakie Museum and Cultural Center, 2200 Big Horn Ave., Worland, WY

for info, contact: Cheryl Reichelt,, 307-347-4102


Sunday, Oct 18, 10:30AM Sunday service – Unitarian Universalist Church, 3005 Thomes Ave., Cheyenne, WY

for info, contact:  UU Church, 307-638-4554


Monday, Oct 19, 11:00AM – Wyoming public radio live appearance

for info, contact:  Micah Schweitzer,, 307-766-3587


Monday, Oct 19, 7:00PM - TBA


Tuesday, October 20, noon – Rawlins Rotary Club, Peppermill/Cactus Jack’s Restaurant, 1602 Inverness Blvd, Rawlins, Wyoming

for info, contact Patricia Terhune,, 307-328-0900


Tuesday, October 20, 6:30-8:00PM – Carbon County Library, 215 W. Buffalo, Rawlins, Wyoming

for info, contact: Maria Klesta,, 307-328-2687


Wednesday, Oct 21, 7:00PM – White Mountain Library, 2935 Sweetwater Dr., Rock Springs, WY

for info, contact: Lindsey Travis,, 307-352-6669 or 307-871-7881 (cell)


Thursday, Oct 22, 4:00PM - Sublette County Library, 155 S. Tyler Ave., Pinedale, WY (This program is part of the library’s after school youth classes.)

for info, contact Michelle Humber,, 307-367-4114


Thursday, Oct 22, 7:00PM - Sublette County Library, 155 S. Tyler Ave., Pinedale,

for info, contact: Sukey Hohl,, 307-367-4114


Friday, Oct 23, 7:30PM – Jeff Lockwood residence, 2069 N. 16th St, Laramie, WY


for info, contact: Gwynn Lemler,, 307-766-6453, or Jeff Lockwood,, 307-721-2081


Saturday, Oct 24, 7:00PM – Night Heron Books, 107 E. Ivinson, Laramie, WY

for info, contact: Ken,, 307-742-9028; Jeff Lockwood,, 307-721-2081; Gwynn Lemler,, 307-766-6453


Monday, Oct 26, 7:00PM – MSU Billings Extended Campus, 214 N. Broadway (downtown in the Hart-Albin Building), Billings, MT

for info, contact: Corby Skinner,, 406-294-1620

Ongoing Worlds of Music Events: 

Pan Buffalo Rehearsal - every Sunday - 7 pm - Buffalo High School Auditorium

Summer Community Band - contact Worlds of Music for information

Past Events:
Senegalese Drum Traditions with John Galm Australian Aboriginal and settler story, song, and dance with Paul Taylor The music and dance of Hispanic New Mexico and of Appalachia with Karen Leigh, Paul Rangell, Tom Adler, and Dan Warrick The music of Quebec, the Canadian Maritimes and New England with The Hillbillies from Mars The Balinese Gamelan Tradition with Chandra Wyoga Gamelan and Dancers Nigerian drum and dance with Adetunji Joda and Friends New England contra dance with Wild Asparagus Traditional music of Slovakia with Bernard Garaj, Daniel Jezik, and Jana Ambrozova Cowboy ballads of the American West with Pop Wagner The Jali tradition of Mali with kora master Morro Farang Suso Cuban and Central European choral music with Daniel Steinberg The Manas epic and traditional music of Kyrgyzstan with Rysbai Isakov and Akylbek Kasabolotov Basque trikitixa music with the Tapia eta Leturia Band Old Style Cajun and Creole fiddling with Al Berard and Karen England Cajun dance hall music with Al Berard and Kyle Hebert European art music with the University of Wyoming String Quartet Klezmer, the celebratory music of the Eastern European Jewish community, with Veretski Pass Steel drum and carnival music of Trinidad with Tom Miller Body percussion and dance with Human Rhythm Project dancer Sandy Silva American swing and jazz fiddling with the Howard Armstrong Trio Renaissance and Baroque flute and guitar with Komodore and Garnett Traditional Mongolian music with morin khuur master Ariunbold Mijiddorj Australian Aboriginal music and art with Wardaman elder Yidumduma Bill Harney New England contra dance with Rodney and Elvie Miller and caller Larry Edelman Trinidadian steel drum music with Tom Miller

Website Builder